Privacy Policy

Access and use of our Website 

Nexus Telecom Switzerland AG (“We/Us/Our”) offers products and services, to all users (“You/Your”). The following terms and conditions apply to  access and use of our website (the “Website/the Site”) including communication, data, or other tools (the “Tools”) integrated on our website and any associated content that is available via   access and use. Use of our Website and/or Tools constitutes your agreement to abide by the terms and conditions set out below, as amended from time to time. 

Privacy Policy 

WRITTEN BY Admin ON 17 JUNE 2021.

WHO ARE WE? 

The responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is: 

 
Nexus Telecom Switzerland 
Freier Platz 10 
CH-8200 Schaffhausen 
Switzerland 
E-mail: web.admin@nexustelecom.ch 
Website: www.nexustelecom.com 

 

 
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT 

 
When you access this Site, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information is collected in the server log file and includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and the like. 
This is for the following reason: 
- Ensuring that the website connection is established without any problems. 
- To ensure the smooth use of our website 
- to evaluate system security and stability, and 
- for other administrative purposes 
Your data will not be used to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is only evaluated statistically in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it. 

Based on Article 13 of Switzerland’s Federal Constitution and the provisions of Swiss data protection laws (Federal Act on Data Protection of 19 June 1992, FADP, and Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection of 14 June 1993), everyone is entitled to privacy and protection from misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is kept strictly confidential and is not sold or passed on to any third party unless we have your express permission. 

 

 
STORAGE PERIOD 

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. For data used to provide the website, this is generally the case when the respective session has ended. 

 
MEDIA 

If you are a registered user and upload photos to this website, you should avoid uploading photos with an EXIF GPS location. Visitors to this website may download photos stored on this website and extract their location information. 

CONTACT FORMS 

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address as well as your name. This is used for the assignment of the enquiry and the subsequent response to it. The provision of further data is optional. 

COOKIES 

What do we use Cookies for? 

We use cookies to enable our system to learn how we can optimize our website for a better user experience. They cannot be used to identify you personally. 

Other aspects 

If you write a comment on our website, this may constitute consent to store your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that when you post another comment you do not have to re-enter all this data. These cookies are stored for one year. 
If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

 
When you log in, if this facility is available, we will set some cookies to store your login information and viewing options. Login cookies expire after two days and display options cookies expire after one year. If you select "Stay signed in" when you sign up, your sign-in will be maintained for a fortnight. When you log out of your account, the login cookies are deleted. 
When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie is stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data and only refers to the article ID of the article you have just edited. The cookie expires after one day. 

 

USE OF SCRIPT LIBRARIES (GOOGLE WEBFONTS) 

 
In order to display our content correctly across browsers and in a graphically appealing manner, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") on this website to display fonts. 
You can find the privacy policy of the library operator Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ 

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES 

Posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website. 
These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking services and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into this website. 

 
About Google Analytics 

 
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be stored by Google within member states of the European Union. 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. 
The purpose of the data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Further associated services are then to be provided on the basis of the use of the website and the internet. 
Privacy policy for the use of Twitter 
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data such as IP address, browser type, domains called up, pages visited, mobile phone provider, device and application IDs and search terms, among other things, are transmitted to Twitter. 
We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Due to ongoing updates of Twitter's privacy policy, we refer to the latest version at (http://twitter.com/privacy). 
You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings. If you have any questions, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. 

  

USE OF GOOGLE MAPS 

 
We use the Google Maps service on this website. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. 
You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center. 

 
HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA 

 
For users who register on our website, or use or website to share their personal information with us, we store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can request to view, change or delete their personal information at any time (a username, if used, cannot be changed). Administrators of the website can also view and change this information. 

 
WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE TO YOUR DATA 

 
If you have an account on this website, or otherwise use the site to entered personal data,  share personal comments or information with us, you may request an export of this data from us. including any information you have provided to us. In addition, you can request the deletion of any personal data we hold about you. This does not include data that we are required to retain for administrative, legal or security needs. 

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA 

 
Visitor comments may be examined by an automated spam detection service. 

 
CONTACT INFORMATION 

 
For privacy-related concerns, please contact: 
Nexus Telecom Switzerland 
Freier Platz 10 
CH-8200 Schaffhausen 

Add eMail address : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (routed to you) 

  

SOCIAL PLUGINS 

 
Social media plugins are used on our websites. Information, which may also include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the unconscious and unintentional collection and transmission of data to the service provider by using a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only this activation of the plugin also triggers the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider. We ourselves do not collect any personal data by means of the social plugins or about their use. 
We have no influence on what data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. At present, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider's services is established and that at least the IP address and device-related information is collected and used. There is also the possibility that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used. If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook may identify you as a visitor to a particular page. 

GOOGLE ADWORDS 

 
Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have accessed our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. 
If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA 

 
SSL ENCRYPTION 

 
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. 

 
CHANGES 

 
We may amend this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. 

 
QUESTIONS TO THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER 

 
If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the person in our organisation responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of this data protection statement directly. 

 

Terms of Use Policy 

 

Disclaimer 

We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, or completeness of the information displayed. Liability claims against us, our investors or partner organizations due to damage of a material or immaterial nature arising from access, use or non-use of published information, or through misuse of the connection or technical faults are fully excluded. 

We expressly reserve the right to change parts of the pages or the entire page  without separate announcement, and to supplement, delete and temporarily or permanently discontinue the publication of any content on our Website. 

Liability for links 

References and links to third-party websites are not our responsibility and we are not responsible for such websites. The access and use of such websites is entirely at the user’s own risk. 

You are not permitted to create links to our platform from any other website without first obtaining our written permission. 

  

Copyright 

Copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to us, our stakeholders, partner organizations or the expressly named rights holders. For the reproduction of any elements, the copyright holder’s prior written consent must be obtained. 

Access 

While we endeavour to ensure that our site is normally available 24 hours a day, we shall not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. Access to our site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. In such a situation we will endeavour to restore full access as soon as possible. 

Acceptable Use Policy 

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. 

You may not use our site: 

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that iswilfullyunlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect. 
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited orunauthorisedadvertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam), either to us, to anyone whose details are posted on our site or to anyone whose contact details you later acquire through our interaction. 

You also agree: 

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of these terms of website use.
  • Not to send automated queries of any sort via our site without express permission in advance from us. Automatic queries include attempts to harvest company email or website addresses by means of spamming bots or spiders.

Jurisdiction 

 

In the case of any legal dispute, Swiss law shall be applied, regardless of the jurisdiction where you are based. By using our website or database you irrevocably agree that Swiss courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these terms of use and you agree to submit irrevocably to the decisions reached under Swiss law. Any legal proceedings shall take place in Bern, Switzerland. 

 

  • Hits: 899

Nexus Telecom Switzerland AG

Monitoring – analytics – automation  |  Precision made in switzerland for over 20 years

End-to-end, real-time service and application assurance for ​ superior customer experience

All networks – all technology |  mobile (2G to 5G) –  fixed line – IoT – voice – video – data – public – private

Contact


Freier Platz 10
CH-8200 Schaffhausen
Switzerland
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone +41 44 355 66 11

Copyright © 2021 Nexus Telecom Switzerland. All rights reserved. -- Privacy and Terms of Use Policy